Tax and NI

Self Assessment tax calculator

HMRC’s own calculation stacks every kind of income in a fixed order, then subtracts what was taxed at source; this tool follows the same order.

With £26,000 of wages and £14,000 of self-employed profit in 2026/27, the Self Assessment bill in England, Wales or Northern Ireland is £2,886: £2,800 of Income Tax not already taken through PAYE and £86 of Class 4. The total Income Tax on all £40,000 of income is £5,486, but the employer has already deducted about £2,686, so only the difference goes on the return. HMRC builds the figure in a set order: non-savings income such as wages and profit first, then savings, then dividends on top; the Personal Allowance of £12,570 is used once, against the first income in that order. Class 4 is charged on the profit alone, so wages never raise it. Student loan repayments are added on income above your plan threshold. Because this bill passes £1,000, a first payment on account of £1,443 is added on 31 January 2028.

Taxed first, through PAYE

More: dividends, pension, trading allowance

Relief at source

Self Assessment bill 2026/27

£2,886

Put aside 20.6 % of your profit · next £100 of profit costs 26.0 %

Profit£14,000
Income Tax not taken by PAYE£2,800
Class 4 National Insurance£86
Class 2treated as paid
Kept from your profit£11,114

When you pay, if 2026/27 is your first year

31 January 2028: bill + first payment on account£4,329
31 July 2028: second payment on account£1,443

Each payment on account is half of £2,886 (Income Tax and Class 4, loans excluded). How payments on account work

Making Tax Digital at this turnover

Turnover of £16,000 is under every threshold announced so far (the lowest is £20,000). Check your start date

79 %
20 %
Kept
Income Tax
Class 4
Student loan
How this is calculatedAssumes a standard tax code on the wages and a 6 April to 5 April accounting year.

Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

The calculation, line by line

When you submit a return, HMRC produces a tax calculation, often called an SA302 because of the old form number. It reads like the table below, which reproduces the default case of the calculator: a part-time employee earning £26,000 who also runs a small business with £16,000 of takings and £2,000 of costs.

England, Wales or Northern Ireland, 2026/27, standard tax code, no student loan.
LineAmount
Wages (P60)£26,000
Self-employed profit£14,000
Total income£40,000
Personal Allowance−£12,570
Income Tax on all income£5,486
Less tax deducted through PAYE−£2,686
Class 4 on the profit£86
Balance for the year£2,886
First payment on account£1,443
Due on 31 January£4,329

The PAYE figure here is an estimate of what a standard tax code takes from £26,000 over a full year. On your real return you copy the tax shown on your P60 instead, and any difference flows straight into the balance. If your employer used an emergency code, or you changed jobs mid-year, the real figure can be noticeably higher or lower.

The order HMRC applies

Income Tax rules sort income into layers. Non-savings income, which covers wages, trading profit, pensions and rent, sits at the bottom. Savings interest comes next and dividends go on top. The Personal Allowance is used against the lowest layer first, and each layer fills the bands from where the previous one stopped (GOV.UK, Income Tax rates). This is why a dividend can be taxed at the upper dividend rate even when the salary alone was comfortably basic rate: by the time dividends are counted, the basic band may already be full.

Dividends have their own rates, 10.75 %, 35.75 % and 39.35 %, and a £500 allowance that is taxed at nothing but still takes up band space (GOV.UK, tax on dividends). A sole trader with shares in a former employer, or someone who also owns part of a small company, should put those dividends in the calculator, because they change the band that the profit pushes into.

What is not on the bill

Employee National Insurance on wages is settled through payroll and never appears on the return. Class 2 is no longer charged; with profit of £7,105 or more it is treated as paid. Class 4 is charged on profit alone, at 6 % above £12,570 and 2 % above £50,270 (GOV.UK, self-employed National Insurance), so an employee earning £45,000 with £20,000 of side profit still pays the full 6 % on the profit: £446 here, while the Income Tax due through the return is £6,946, most of it at the higher rate.

From the calculation to the payment

The balance and the first payment on account are both due on 31 January 2028 for 2026/27, and the second payment on account on 31 July 2028 (GOV.UK, payments on account). No payments on account are set when the bill is under £1,000, or when more than 80 % of your tax was already deducted at source, which is common for employees with a modest side income. The return itself must be filed online by the same January date, or on paper by 31 October 2027 (GOV.UK, deadlines).

When the result is a refund

If PAYE took more than the tax due on all your income, for example because a tax code over-collected or the business made no profit, the calculation ends in a repayment. Enter the profit as nil in the calculator to see the tax on wages alone; the tax return guide covers claiming the money back.

For the practical side of running a business next to a job (registration, the tax code and the trading allowance), see the job plus self-employment page.

Questions sole traders ask

How is tax on dividends added to a Self Assessment bill?

Dividends are stacked on top of profit and wages and taxed after a £500 allowance, at 10.75 % within the basic band. A sole trader with £30,000 of profit and £6,000 of dividends owes £5,123 through Self Assessment, £591 more than on the profit alone.

Why does my Self Assessment calculation show tax I already paid at work?

Because HMRC computes Income Tax on your whole income, then deducts the PAYE shown on your P60. With £30,000 of salary and £16,000 of profit, tax on everything is £6,686; PAYE covered about £3,486, so £3,200 of Income Tax remains, plus £206 of Class 4 on the profit.

Can I pay my Self Assessment bill through my tax code?

Yes, if you are employed and file online by 30 December 2027 for the 2026/27 return. HMRC then collects the balance through your salary in the following tax year instead of on 31 January 2028. Miss that date and the whole balance is paid the usual way, by the January deadline, with any payments on account on their normal dates.

Does a Self Assessment estimate include student loan repayments?

This one does, if you choose a plan. HMRC charges 9 % of total income above the plan threshold, £29,385 for Plan 2, and deducts what your employer already took. The repayment goes on the January bill in full; it is never part of the payments on account.

Work out the next thing

Official sources behind this page

Worked out by

Independent publisher of UK self-employed tax calculators for 2026/27

Rates checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax year 2026/27 (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027), HMRC and GOV.UK pages last read on . Estimates only, from published 2026/27 rates; not tax advice. HMRC’s calculation of your return is the one that counts.