By profit

Tax on £50,000 of self-employed profit

The last stop before the higher rate in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and well inside it in Scotland.

On £50,000 of profit in 2026/27, a sole trader in England, Wales or Northern Ireland pays £7,486 of Income Tax and £2,246 of Class 4 National Insurance: £9,732 in all, 19.5 % of the profit, leaving £40,268. The same profit in Scotland costs £11,228, because £6,338 of it already falls in the Scottish higher rate of 42 %. Fifty thousand pounds sits £270 below two limits that move together, the higher rate threshold of £50,270 and the Class 4 upper profits limit, so the marginal cost of the next pound is still the basic one. Three other rules meet near this figure: Making Tax Digital, which looks at turnover over £50,000, the Corporation Tax small profits limit, and the point at which accountants start suggesting a company.

Taxed first, through PAYE

More: dividends, pension, trading allowance

Relief at source

Self Assessment bill 2026/27

£9,732

Put aside 19.5 % of your profit · next £100 of profit costs 26.0 %

Profit£50,000
Income Tax £7,486
Class 4 National Insurance£2,246
Class 2treated as paid
Kept from your profit£40,268

When you pay, if 2026/27 is your first year

31 January 2028: bill + first payment on account£14,598
31 July 2028: second payment on account£4,866

Each payment on account is half of £9,732 (Income Tax and Class 4, loans excluded). How payments on account work

Making Tax Digital at this turnover

Turnover of £50,000 is over the £30,000 test. If your 2025/26 return showed income like this, quarterly updates start on 6 April 2027. Check your start date

81 %
15 %
Kept
Income Tax
Class 4
Student loan
How this is calculatedAssumes a standard tax code on the wages and a 6 April to 5 April accounting year.

Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

Two limits at £50,270

England, Wales and Northern Ireland line up the higher rate threshold and the Class 4 upper profits limit on the same figure, £50,270. Below it, every extra pound of profit costs 26 %: 20 % Income Tax and 6 % Class 4. Above it, the next pound costs 42 %: 40 % Income Tax and 2 % Class 4. At £50,000 you have £270 of room left before the change, so a few late invoices in March do not change the picture, but a good year that ends at £60,000 pays the higher rate on £9,730 of it. If that happens, a pension contribution is the simplest lever: paid into a personal pension, it earns 20 % from the provider and another 20 % through your return on the slice taxed at 40 %, and Class 4 is not affected either way.

Sole trader, no other income, 2026/27.
ProfitIncome Tax rUKClass 4Kept rUKKept Scotland
£45,000£6,486£1,946£36,568£36,172
£48,000£7,086£2,126£38,788£37,732
£50,000£7,486£2,246£40,268£38,772
£50,270£7,540£2,262£40,468£38,913
£52,000£8,232£2,297£41,471£39,881
£55,000£9,432£2,357£43,211£41,561

Scotland at the same profit

A Scottish taxpayer crossed into the 42 % band at £43,663, so £6,338 of a £50,000 profit is already taxed at the higher rate. Class 4 does not follow: it keeps the UK limits, 6 % up to £50,270. The marginal rate in Scotland at this profit is therefore 48 %, 42 % plus 6 %, the highest combined rate a Scottish sole trader meets below £100,000. A Scottish sole trader at this profit who expects a better year should look at pension contributions first: relief at 42 % is worth more than at 40 %.

Turnover, not profit, decides Making Tax Digital

HMRC brought sole traders and landlords whose 2024/25 qualifying income was more than £50,000 into Making Tax Digital on 6 April 2026. Qualifying income is turnover plus gross rents, before any expense. A consultant with £50,000 of profit and almost no costs may sit right at the line; a builder with the same profit and £30,000 of materials is well over it. The test then drops to £30,000 for 2025/26 figures and £20,000 for 2026/27, so most people at this profit will be keeping digital records by April 2027 whatever happens.

Is it time for a company?

The old rule of thumb said yes. With 2026/27 rates, a one-person company that pays itself the best salary, £12,570 here, and draws everything else as dividends leaves £38,862, against £40,268 as a sole trader: £1,406 less, before accountancy fees. The company only pulls ahead if you leave profit inside it, for example to fund equipment next year or to draw it in a year when your other income is lower. The comparison calculator draws that curve.

Questions sole traders ask

How much tax will I pay on £50,000 self-employed?

In England, Wales or Northern Ireland, £7,486 of Income Tax and £2,246 of Class 4, so £9,732 and a take-home of £40,268, assuming no other income and no student loan. In your first year the January payment adds half of that as a payment on account, £4,866.

What happens to my tax if profit goes from £50,000 to £55,000?

The extra £5,000 costs £2,057 in England, Wales or Northern Ireland. The first £270 is still taxed at 20 % plus 6 % Class 4; everything above £50,270 pays 40 % Income Tax but only 2 % Class 4, so the combined rate on each new pound jumps from 26 % to 42 %.

Do I have to use Making Tax Digital on £50,000?

Only if your qualifying income is more than £50,000: turnover, not profit, plus gross rents. Exactly £50,000 in 2024/25 does not bring you in from April 2026, but anything over £30,000 in your 2025/26 return brings you in from 6 April 2027.

Work out the next thing

Official sources behind this page

Worked out by

Independent publisher of UK self-employed tax calculators for 2026/27

Rates checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax year 2026/27 (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027), HMRC and GOV.UK pages last read on . Estimates only, from published 2026/27 rates; not tax advice. HMRC’s calculation of your return is the one that counts.