By profit

Self-employed tax on £15,000 of profit

A first-rung profit: most of it is tax-free, the National Insurance year is protected and January stays light.

A sole trader in England, Wales or Northern Ireland with £15,000 of profit in 2026/27 owes £486 of Income Tax and £146 of Class 4 National Insurance, a Self Assessment bill of £632 that leaves £14,368 to live on. Only £2,430 of the year is taxed at all, because the first £12,570 is covered both by the Personal Allowance and by the Class 4 lower profits limit, so the bill works out at 4.2 % of the profit. In Scotland it falls slightly, to £608, since the taxed slice sits in the 19 % starter band. Two quieter things happen at this level. Profit is above the small profits threshold of £7,105, so Class 2 contributions are treated as paid and the National Insurance record is protected without any voluntary payment. And because the bill stays below £1,000, HMRC does not ask for payments on account towards the following year.

Taxed first, through PAYE

More: dividends, pension, trading allowance

Relief at source

Self Assessment bill 2026/27

£632

Put aside 4.2 % of your profit · next £100 of profit costs 26.0 %

Profit£15,000
Income Tax £486
Class 4 National Insurance£146
Class 2treated as paid
Kept from your profit£14,368

When you pay, if 2026/27 is your first year

31 January 2028: bill£632
31 July 2028: second payment on account£0

No payments on account: the bill is under £1,000 or mostly paid at source. How payments on account work

Making Tax Digital at this turnover

Turnover of £15,000 is under every threshold announced so far (the lowest is £20,000). Check your start date

96 %
Kept
Income Tax
Class 4
Student loan
How this is calculatedAssumes a standard tax code on the wages and a 6 April to 5 April accounting year.

Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

Class 2 credited, Class 4 barely started

Two National Insurance thresholds sit below this profit, and they do different jobs. Above £7,105, Class 2 contributions count as paid even though nobody pays them. Above £12,570, Class 4 starts at 6 %. A self-employed gardener on £15,000 is past both, but only just past the second: Class 4 bites on £2,430 and comes to £146. Compare a first-year trader who finishes on £6,000. That person pays no Class 4 and gets no automatic Class 2 credit either, so the year is a gap in the record unless voluntary Class 2 is bought at £3.65 a week. Getting over £7,105 quietly removes that decision.

Building the £632 bill

Income Tax is simple at this level. Take away the Personal Allowance of £12,570, and £2,430 remains, all of it at the basic rate of 20 %: £486. Class 4 uses the same starting point, which is why the two charges move in step until much higher up. In Scotland the taxable slice is small enough to fit inside the starter band, the first £3,967 of taxable income at 19 %, so Income Tax there is £462. The table follows the same person from the Class 2 threshold up to £20,000.

England, Wales and Northern Ireland, sole trader with no other income, 2026/27.
ProfitClass 2Income TaxClass 4BillPayments on account
£7,105Treated as paid£0£0£0None
£10,000Treated as paid£0£0£0None
£12,570Treated as paid£0£0£0None
£15,000Treated as paid£486£146£632None
£16,420Treated as paid£770£231£1,001£501 each
£20,000Treated as paid£1,486£446£1,932£966 each

No payment on account below £1,000

Payments on account are advance instalments towards next year, each half of the last bill. HMRC skips them when the last bill was under £1,000, or when more than 80 % of the tax was already collected at source. For the 2026/27 year, that means a single payment of £632 by 31 January 2028. The comfortable position does not last long if the business grows. With no other income, the line is crossed at about £16,420 of profit. A year of £20,000 would mean £1,932 for the year itself plus a first instalment of £966 in the same January, then another £966 on 31 July 2028. More on that on the payments on account page.

Trading allowance or real costs

The £1,000 trading allowance is often mentioned to people starting out, but at £15,000 of profit it is rarely the better claim. It replaces actual expenses rather than sitting on top of them. A dog walker with almost no costs might gain a little from it; a mobile hairdresser buying products, or a courier paying for a van, will usually record more than £1,000 of genuine expenses and keep them. Every pound of allowable cost saves 26 % here, the combined rate on profit between £12,570 and £50,270. The expenses guide lists what HMRC accepts, and the calculator above shows the bill once your own figures are in.

Questions sole traders ask

Is Class 2 National Insurance treated as paid on £15,000 of profit?

Yes. At £15,000 you are well above the small profits threshold of £7,105, so HMRC treats Class 2 as paid and the year protects your National Insurance record. Nothing is added to the bill for it. Only a profit under that threshold would leave you deciding whether to pay voluntary Class 2 at £3.65 a week, £189.80 for a full year.

Will HMRC ask for payments on account if I make £15,000 profit?

Not if this is your only income. The bill of £632 is under the £1,000 line below which payments on account are not required, so January brings that sum and nothing towards the next year. With no other income, the line is crossed at about £16,420 of profit; from there each advance payment is half of the previous bill.

How much should I put aside each month on £15,000 self-employed profit?

Around £53 a month covers the £632 bill in England, Wales or Northern Ireland; a Scottish taxpayer needs about £51. A tutor or cleaner with uneven months can work the other way: keep back 26 % of whatever is earned once the year passes £12,570 of profit, since that is what each of those pounds costs.

Can I use the £1,000 trading allowance instead of expenses on £15,000?

You can, but it replaces your real costs rather than adding to them. A driver with £18,000 of takings and £3,000 of fuel and insurance has £15,000 of profit; claiming the allowance instead would leave £17,000 taxable and lift the bill by £520. It only helps when genuine expenses are below £1,000.

Work out the next thing

Official sources behind this page

Worked out by

Independent publisher of UK self-employed tax calculators for 2026/27

Rates checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Tax year 2026/27 (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027), HMRC and GOV.UK pages last read on . Estimates only, from published 2026/27 rates; not tax advice. HMRC’s calculation of your return is the one that counts.